PRIVACY POLICY


1. We respect your privacy

a) DJ Air Services respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the            privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy            Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect        and treat your personal information.
b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


2. Collection of personal information

a) DJ Air Services will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you              enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and            email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your              product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times,                    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information      about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference,              respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or        communicate with our customer support.
c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting          with us.


3. How we collect your personal information

a) DJ Air Services collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including         when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website           and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from         third parties such as social media, third party agencies, businesses or software. If we       do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

a) DJ Air Services may use personal information collected from you to provide you with         information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and                 additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your               personal information to improve our products and services and better understand             your needs.
b) DJ Air Services may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to         telephone, email, sms or mail.


5. Disclosure of your personal information

a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,      professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably
    necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied      to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a              legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the            course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal      rights, property or safety of DJ Air Services, www.djairservices.com.au, its customers        or third parties.
d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or                      transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may                include, but are not limited to Canada, United States of America, Japan, England and          the Netherlands.
e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets,        we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases,          together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in            those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an      agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in          good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy            Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your                personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this            Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6. Security of your personal information

a) DJ Air Services is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is               secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place           suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure               information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,           modification and disclosure.
b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We              cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive            from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of      information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be      disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


7. Access to your personal information

a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance      with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be            payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information,            which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,        out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at                                      info@djairservices.com.au.
b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you,         in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8. Complaints about privacy

a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in              details of your complaints to 13 Normanby Road, Murrumba Downs, Queensland,                4503. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving                written notice of your complaint.


9. Changes to Privacy Policy

a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify        this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective              immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.              Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10. Website

a) When you come to our website (www.djairservices.com.au) we may collect certain               information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately               before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to           analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
b) We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files            which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store                details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or          damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can        choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may                    prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to          time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website                visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website          visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear        on this website or other websites you visit.
c) Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by      us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do          not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be          aware that DJ Air Services is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such          websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read          the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable          information.

 

Approved by William Marsh
Date: 2nd December 2019

PO Box 769 North Lakes QLD 4509

Opening Hours

Online bookings 24/7

Monday to Friday 7am to 6pm* 

Saturday 7am to 12pm*

* Other times subject to after hours call out fees

Australian refrigeration council
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

© 2017 DJ Air Services - Powered by Spectre